By: E. A. Putman
[…] TFC 157.372(a).
Is it alright to co-parent for a bit?
While the Standard Possession Order (or your customized court order) lays out the terms for possession and access during Spring Break, it is always advisable and even encouraged for parents to, well, co-parent. Therefore, the parties may agree to extend Spring Break or deviate from the possession and access schedule during the COVID-19 period to accommodate the schedules of one another. According to Texas Family Code Sec. 153.311, “the parties may have possession of the child at times mutually agreed to in advance by the parties.” But, in this case, it is advisable for the parties to agree in writing just to C.Y.A.